Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Stanislaus Kostka Church

By Christopher Busta-Peck, March 22, 2008
Inscription. Coming to Maryland in 1868, the first major influx of Poles settled at Fells Point where, at 223 S. Bond Street beginning in 1877, they conducted their religious services. Under Rev. Peter Koncz (1839-1886), they organized the Parish of St. Stanislaus Kostka in 1879 and dedicated this church on 26 June 1881. Since 1905, this parish has been under the care of the Franciscan Conventuals who continue to help Polish immigrants to adjust to American life.

Dedicated November 6, 1988

Erected 1988 by Maryland State Council of Caravans and The International Order of the Alhambra.

2. St. Stanislaus Church
(about 600 feet away); Fells Point (about 600 feet away); The Chesapeake Campaign & The War of 1812 (about 700 feet away); On Thursday, September 18, 2003 (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Baltimore.