Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
N.F.-11 (T.T.-20) - “Meteor”
Gloster Aircraft

By Denise Boose, January 15, 2013

Inscription. The Meteor was Britainís first operational jet aircraft and the only operational Allied jet to see service in World War II. The prototype, designated G.41, completed its first flight in March 1943 under the power of two de Havilland H-1 turbojets. The United States evaluated the Meteor at Edwards AFB (then Muroc AAFB) after WWII. The N.F.11 was a two-seat night-fighter version of the Meteor with upgraded Rolls-Royce Derwent engines and a lengthened nose to house a larger radar. Developed under contract to Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft, the N.F.11 first flew in 1950.

In 1959, this particular N.F.11 was converted to tow aerial targets and redesignated a T.T. 20. After its service ended about 1969, it flew under civilian marking till it was flight-delivered to the museum on 4 October 1993.

On loan from the USAF Museum.

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Center Museum.