Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

YA-7D - “Corsair II”

Ling-Temco-Vought (LTV)

By Denise Boose, January 15, 2013
Inscription. The Corsair II was designed to meet a 1963 Navy requirement for a light attack plane to replace the A-4. The Navy’s A-7A made its first flight in September 1965. Two months later, the Air Force settled on the A-7 as a low-cost way to provide specialized, close–air support to the Army. Over 450 A-7Ds were eventually delivered to the USAF. A-7Ds flew 12,928 sorties during the Vietnam War, including the last air strike into Cambodia. The last A-7Ds in combat were flown by Air National Guard pilots during Operation Just Cause in Panama in December of 1989.

The A-7D first flew at Dallas, TX in April 1968 with follow-on testing at Edwards AFB. The A-7D on display is the #2 prototype aircraft, hence the “Y” designation. It served its entire career in flight test at Edwards. It made the first totally fiber optic-controlled flight using a single-fiber flight control system in March 1982.

On loan from the USAF Museum.

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Center Museum.

to the AFFTC Museum. Marker is at or near this postal address: 405 South Rosamond Boulevard, Edwards CA 93524, United States of America.

4. YA-7D - "Corsair II"
5. YA-7D - "Corsair II"