Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

F-84F - “Thunderstreak”

Republic

By Denise Boose, January 15, 2013
Inscription. The Republic YF-84F prototype (a modified F-84E straight-wing officially designated YF-96A) completed its hour-long first flight at Edwards in June 1950. The first flight of the revised F-model prototype, with its distinctly deeper fuselage profile, took place at Edwards in February 1951. More than 2700 Thunderstreaks were produced, 237 of them under license by General Motors (including this aircraft) at their St. Louis Buick factory. This F-84 was rescued from a back yard in the Midwest-after 15 years of neglect-by Mr. Pete Regina, from Van Nuys, CA. Most of the restoration was done by Mr. Regina prior to trading the aircraft to the Air Force Museum.

On loan from the USAF Museum.

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Center Museum.