Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wars & Yorktown

By Bernard Fisher, April 20, 2013
Inscription. This lower Chesapeake Bay location has been strategic since early colonial days when a fort was built to protect the colony from warring European powers. In the 17th and 18th centuries, ships loaded with tobacco would form convoys at Yorktown to await royal gunships to guard them against privateers and pirates on Atlantic crossings. Most famously, it was the site of the Siege of Yorktown, the last significant battle of the American Revolution. The battle is remembered at Yorktown museums operated by the National Park Service and the Commonwealth of Virginia.

In the American Civil War, Confederate troops encamped behind the reinforced Revolutionary War era earthworks. In 1862, the Union army began the Peninsula Campaign to capture Richmond, the Confederate capital. Union troops seized Yorktown after the Confederates abandoned it and prevented the Confederacy from using the York River for the rest of the war.

Yorktown also supported military efforts during World Wars I and II, Korea, and Vietnam, and more recent and ongoing conflicts. Active Navy, Coast Guard and Armed Forces training bases are located in York County along the York River.

Erected 2010 by York County.

By Bernard Fisher
2. Yorktown's Riverwalk
30.492′ W. Marker is in Yorktown, Virginia, in York County. Marker can be reached from Water Street west of Buckner Street, on the right when traveling west. Click for map. Located along Yorktown's Riverwalk. Marker is in this post office area: Yorktown VA 23690, United States of America.

More about this marker. York County’s Monument on Main Street honors citizens
who sacrificed their lives in military service dating back to Bacon's Rebellion. Photo courtesy of York County.