Near Chippawa in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada

The Destruction of The Caroline, 1837

By Mike Wintermantel, April 21, 2013
Inscription. On the night of December 29-30, 1837, some 60 volunteers acting on the orders of Col. Allen Napier MacNab, and commanded by Capt. Andrew Drew, R.N., set out from Chippawa in small boats to capture the American steamer "Caroline". That vessel, which had been supplying William Lyon Mackenzie's rebel forces on Navy Island, was moored at Fort Schlosser, N.Y. There she was boarded by Drew's men, her crew killed or driven ashore, and after an unsuccessful attempt to start the engines, her captors set the ship afire and left her to sink in the Niagara River. This action almost precipitated war between Britain and the United States.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Chippawa Battlefield Panel 5 (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Chippawa Battlefield Panel 3 (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Chippawa Battlefield Panel 1 (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Chippawa Battlefield Panel 2 (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); The Battle of Chippawa (approx. 0.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Chippawa.

By Detroit Publishing Company, circa 1900
3. Destruction of the American Steamboat "Caroline"