Sloatsburg in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sloat House & Inn

By Doran Howitt, April 21, 2013
Inscription. Original house built around 1755 by Ramapo Pass pioneer, Stephen Sloat. It served as a command post under captain Sloat to prevent British troops from moving north through the pass. The Sloat family also operated an inn offering lodging and meals, first to the continental troops, including General George Washington. After the Revolutionary War, the inn served travelers through the Ramapo pass. From 1798-1821 it was also a meeting hall for the supervisors of Orange and Rockland counties. The house was rebuilt in 1810 by Stephen's son, Isaac Sloat.
National Register of Historic Places
Marker donated by IBM Corp.