Perry Hall in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Gunpowder Falls State Park
Sweathouse Branch Wildlands

ó Central Area ó

By Don Morfe, April 21, 2013

Inscription. Wildlands are state designated small areas that retain their wilderness character. They have unique ecological, geological or scenic resources, and may provide a home for rare plant and animal species. Established in 1995, the Sweethouse Branch Wildlands protects 800 acres of pristine watershed along the Big Gunpowder Falls. No mechanical vehicles, including bicycles, are permitted in the Wildlands. The Sweathouse Branch Wildlands provides an ideal environment for small-mouth bass, catfish, eel, carp and brown trout. The area has abundant wildflowers, including Virginia bluebell, mullein, hepatica and anemone, plus 14 kinds of fern. Virginia pine dominates the ridge line, with chestnut oak, scarlet oak, black oak and hickory taking over on the descent into the valley. Tulip, poplar, beech, white and red oak, red and sugar maple, and black walnut thrive in the lower valley, with sycamore, sweet gum, box elder, willow and alder growing along the river bank.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

•••