St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Miami

Inscription. Here in November 1679, on the Miami River, as the St. Joseph was then called, La Salle, the French explorer built a fort as a base for his western explorations. Here he awaited the Griffin, the upper lakes' first ship. When the ill-fated vessel did not come he made his way on foot to Canada through lower Michigan's uncharted wilderness. He returned in 1681 to prepare his great push down the Mississippi. A decade later the French built Fort St. Joseph, some 20 miles upriver near Niles.
Erected by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 6.)
By Duane Hall, April 26, 2013
2. Fort Miami Marker on Lake Blvd
(about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); United States Life Saving Service (about 400 feet away); St. Joseph River Swing Bridge (about 400 feet away); U.S. Lighthouse Supply Depot (about 600 feet away); Commercial Shipping (about 700 feet away); Recreational Boating (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in St. Joseph.