San Rafael in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dixie Schoolhouse

By Syd Whittle, April 26, 2013
Inscription. The Dixie Schoolhouse is the oldest one-room school in Marin County and has been in continuous use since its construction in 1864. The property was deeded to James Miller by Don Timoteo Murphy and is part of the Las Gallinas Ranch granted to Murphy by the Mexican Government. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971. It is the last Mid-Victorian schoolhouse in Marin County and is used for educational purposes and community events.
The building was used by the Dixie School District until 1957, when the last teacher, Josephine Codoni Leary, moved to one of the new schools built to accommodate the children of the post-war population explosion. Mrs. Leary, a lifelong resident of Marin County, served Dixie School District until her retirement in 1971.

Erected 1994 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

3. Dixie Schoolhouse