Manchester in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Amoskeag Mills

By PaulwC3, April 25, 2013
Inscription. Samuel Blodgett began a canal to bypass the steep falls in 1793, with money provided by a lottery. The canal was finished in 1807. Mills then sprang up on both sides of the river below the falls. The world renowned Amoskeag Manufacturing Company flourished here for a century, operating 64 mills, covering a mile and a half of ground, housing 700,000 spindles and 23,000 looms which turned out 500,000 yards of cloth each week.

Erected by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 124.)

1. info.nhpr.org - The Amoskeag Mills. Whether you're inside Manchester, or simply passing by along I-293, it is impossible not to notice the great mill buildings. Even today, when more than 40% of them have disappeared, they dominate the cityscape as few complexes do in the old northeastern industrial towns. The impact of the Amoskeag mills on the lives and fortunes of the people has been central to Manchester's story for well over 150 years. (Submitted on June 16, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Federal Reserve Bank of Boston: The Amoskeag Manufacturing Company. (Submitted on June 16, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
3. Voices Of A Vanished Amoskeag | American History Lives at American Heritage. Labor history
3. Buildings of the Amoskeag Mills on the banks of the Merrimac River today
is too often told in one of two equally unsatisfactory ways—in the icy language of economics, or in the fiery rhetoric of ideologues. Either way, the real people get overlooked. The story of the mighty Amoskeag textile mills at Manchester, New Hampshire, for example, is most often seen simply as a textbook case of industrial paternalism trying to outlive its time.
(Submitted on June 16, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

By PaulwC3, April 28, 2013