Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Maywood

By Kevin Vincent, June 4, 2012
Inscription. Railroad and trolley lines stimulated the development of many Arlington neighborhoods in the early 20th century. In 1906 the Great Falls and Old Dominion Railway opened a line through this area. From 1909 to 1913 the Conservative Realty Corporation subdivided 73 acres north of Cherrydale to form Maywood. Most of the lots were developed by 1920, with houses reflecting popular vernacular styles of architecture. Maywood has kept a strong sense of neighborhood, and in 1990 became Arlington's first neighborhood historic district. While continuing to evolve over the years, Maywood is one of the best remaining examples of Arlington's early “Trolley Suburbs.”

Erected by Arlington County.

1. About Historic Maywood. This website includes links to the National Register nomination form for the Maywood neighborhood plus photos of the homes (both historic and non-historic) in the neighborhood. (Submitted on April 29, 2013, by Kevin Vincent of Arlington, Virginia.)

2. Maywood Neighborhood Historic District Design Guidelines (pdf file). with more information on the neighborhood history and detailed description of the historic architecture in the neighborhood. (Submitted on April 29, 2013, by Kevin Vincent of Arlington, Virginia.)