Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
Potwin Drug Store

By William Fischer, Jr., October 20, 2012

Inscription.

This building replicates Doc Warner's Drugstore where eleven men gathered in 1892 to form what would later be known as the Security Benefit Group of Companies. The fixtures inside were part of a 1902 neighborhood drugstore located at 5th and Washburn in Topeka's Potwin area. The fixtures were purchased by eight couples from the Potwin area and donated to Historic Ward-Meade Park.

Also located in this building are the Petro Pharmacy, the Durst Physician's office and the Fyler Dental office. All are typical of the late 1890's and early 1900's.

Today the Potwin Drug Store served as a working soda fountain and lunch cafe for Historic Ward-Meade Park.

Erected by Old Prairie Town.

1. Old Prairie Town, Topeka KS. (Submitted on May 1, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. Ward-Meade Park, Topeka KS. (Submitted on May 1, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)

3. Potwin Drug Store

4. Potwin Drug Store Soda Fountain