Near Redwood in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Snyder's Bluff

Steele's Bayou Expedition

—Vicksburg Campaign —

Inscription. Throughout the winter of 1862-63, Union Major General Ulysses S. Grant orchestrated a series of Bayou Expeditions aimed at capturing Vicksburg. The Steele's Bayou Expedition was the most daring of these operations and was personally led by Rear Admiral David D. Porter. Federal forces hoped to gain access to the Yazoo River above the Confederate batteries at Snyder's Bluff from where they could move northward to the aid of the Yazoo Pass Expedition or south directly against Vicksburg. The Steele's Bayou Expedition was Major General Ulysses Grant's most determined unsuccessful attempt to take the strategic city of Vicksburg.
The Union's plan for gaining control of the Mississippi River was to isolate Vicksburg by out flanking Confederate batteries at Snyder's Bluff and gaining control of the Yazoo River and Mississippi Delta.

Major General Ulysses S. Grant

Rear Admiral David D. Porter

The powerful batteries erected at this site, overlooking the Yazoo River, anchored the Confederate fortifications north of Vicksburg. They also prevented Union naval excursions upriver and served to protect the Confederate Navy Yard at Yazoo City.
More about this marker. Unfortunately, it appears the highway department is using this location do dispose of road kill.
1. Reference to this action
Here is a quote from a book showing the importance of this location. The present town of Haines's Bluff is just a short distance from this marker.
After the first attack upon Vicksburg, in June, 1862, the Rebels strengthened the approaches in the rear of the city. They threw up defensive works on the line of bluffs facing the Yazoo, and erected a strong fortification to prevent our boats ascending that stream. Just before General Sherman commenced his assault, the gun-boat Benton, aided by another iron-clad, attempted to silence the batteries at Haines's Bluff, but was unsuccessful. Her sides were perforated by the Rebel projectiles, and she withdrew from the attack in a disabled condition. Captain Gwin, her commander, was mortally wounded early in the fight.

Knox, Thomas Wallace (2012-05-17). Camp-Fire and Cotton-Field Southern Adventure in Time of War. Life with the Union Armies, and Residence on a Louisiana Plantation (Kindle Locations 2760-2762). . Kindle Edition.
    — Submitted May 12, 2013, by Dale Johnson of Hudson, Wisconsin.