Near Post Oak in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Penny’s Tavern Site

By J. J. Prats, May 4, 2013
Inscription. Nearby stood Penny’s (Penney’s) Tavern, named for Lincefield Penney who purchased the site in 1811. The tavern catered to travelers making their way to the old Spotsylvania courthouse site (1781–1837), located approximately one mile north of the tavern site across the Po River. After the Court House burned in 1837 and was moved to its present location, business greatly declined. By 1840 the property was sold to Mansfield Wigglesworth who operated a tavern there called Wigglesworth Tavern. The tavern was closed by the outbreak of the Civil War. The intersection where the tavern once stood was known as Penny’s Crossroads into the twentieth century.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-129.)

More about this marker. The fresh markings on the pavement (see Photo 2) indicates that the marker was recently moved to this pull-off.