Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

H. P. Luckett House

By Ross Perkins, May 6, 2013
Inscription. In 1892 the city sold the old Bastrop Academy lot to Dr. Humphrey Powell Luckett (1847-1925) and his wife, Frances "Fannie" (Haynie) (1849-1930). The couple married and moved to Bastrop in 1869, raising five sons. By late 1893, their home designed by La Grange architect Lewis G. Mauer was under construction. Dr. Luckett, an authority on Yellow Fever, was named City Health Officer in 1897. In 1936, heirs sold the house to Alex and Lucille Waugh, who live downstairs while renting apartments above. The Queen Anne-style house includes 14 rooms, a colorful facade, double wrap around galleries with turned balusters and posts, jigsawn brackets, fishscale shingles, and carved interior woodwork.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2011

Erected 2011 by Texas Historical Commission.