Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Bastrop Advertiser

By Ross Perkins, April 8, 2013
Inscription. In June 1852, Bastrop's Colorado Reveille newspaper ended its brief run. In December of that year, William J. Cain, a young printer from Mississippi, bought the press and printing materials and started the Bastrop Advertiser. The newspaper began as a weekly publication from a shop on Main Street in March 1853. Thomas C. Cain tool over the business when his brother retired, and his son, T.W. Cain, followed him as owner and editor. In 1920, Cain sold the paper, which was later owned by the J.O. Smith family of Elgin. Except for a period during the Civil War, the paper has continuously served Bastrop residents. Through the years, the paper has focused on the area's news and rich history.