Glen Cove in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Carpenters

By Bill Coughlin, May 5, 2013

In honor of the members of
Local Union No. 1093
who served their country in

Adam Donaldson Frank S. Boday Louis Myers Edw. Nordstrom Frank Hoebich Everett Wicks Patrick Hanlon Daniel Murdock Fred Cassell Thomas Duffy Edw. J. Wansor Lester Underhill George Kassoner Patrick Trainor Arthur Malloy Harry Hicks Benj. Isaac Berger Person Alex Murray Herman Christenson David Roy James H. Jarvis Andrew Hegeman George Tuthill Fergoson Wansor William Ballantine Leroy Seaman Homer Voorhurst Robert B. Allen George E. Germain Martin McCaffrey Fred. Lashway Charles Rochat John Kasso James Doran Frank Dailey Augustus Decastro Lester Germain William H. Albin Thomas Bryant Frank Bojenskie Joseph C. Miller Louis Valentine David H. Lundy Bert V. Howell Anton H. Holmberg Albert Hernan Harold Webb Thomas Isaac

That government of the people,
by the people, for the people shall
not perish from the Earth.

A. Lincoln

when traveling north on School Street. Click for map. Marker is located in Veterans Memorial Plaza in Glen Cove. Marker is in this post office area: Glen Cove NY 11542, United States of America.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a bas relief of an eagle flanked by charging infantry soldiers and a naval vessel.

Marker can be seen on the left.

4. Markers at Memorial Plaza
Several monuments can be found at this location. The Carpenters WWI monument can be seen next to the flag pole on the left.

•••