Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hagerstown

Bringing Farm Products to Maryland's Great Valley

By Christopher Busta-Peck, March 23, 2008
Inscription. Following Jonathan Hagerís arrival in 1739, German and Scots-Irish immigrants settled in Marylandís Great Valley, developing prosperous farms. By the mid 1790ís, agriculture was booming and the region needed a way to get its products to market. Community leaders proposed construction of a good road from Hagerstown to Baltimore.

Almost thirty years later, a new “National Road” reached Hagerstown. The town expanded as a freight center and stagecoach destination. An endless stream of Conestoga Wagons carrying freight east and west launched the small community into a new era.

[sidebar]
Turnpike Declaration
The 1797 Turnpike Declaration by leading citizens of Hagerstown is a ringing endorsement of the proposed National Road. The Road would “produce advantages of the first magnitudeÖan institution which injures none but benefits all, not only deserves but demands the support of every citizen who wishes for the prosperity of this Country.”

Erected by America's Byways.

in Washington County. Marker is on North Potomac Street (Maryland Route 65), on the left when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is located on the exterior of the Hagerstown Visitor's Center. Marker is at or near this postal address: 14 North Potomac Street, Hagerstown MD 21740, United States of America.