Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Depot Field Hospital

By Bill Coughlin, April 23, 2007
Inscription. “The sick and wounded are as promptly and carefully taken care of as those in a City or Town, and probably much better.”
- Gen. Rufus Ingalls, USA

Across the cove from you, on the site of the modern hospital, stood the largest of the Union hospitals at City Point. The Depot Field Hospital covered 200 acres and could take care for as many as 10,000 patients. When Abraham Lincoln visited the hospital on April 8, 1865, he shook hands with over 6,000 patients, both Union and Confederate.

Throughout the Siege of Petersburg, the Depot Hospital provided excellent care: trained staff, running water, a steam laundry, reading rooms, and other amenities. Of the more than 70,000 men treated there during the war, fewer than three percent died while in the hospitalís care.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. The Depot Field Hospital at City Point
The site of the Depot Field Hospital can be seen on the opposite bank of the Appomattox River.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of the hospital tents, with the caption Conditions at this hospital were far removed from the crude, often gruesome hospitals that typified the warís earlier battlefields. Neat tents and wards replaced makeshift shelters and bloodstained farmhouses.

1. City Point. National Park Service. (Submitted on March 24, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on March 24, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Appomattox Manor
At City Point, Appomattox Manor was the headquarters of Quartermaster Gen. Rufus Ingalls during the siege of Petersburg. The house is located a short distance east of the marker.
4. Grant's Headquarters
During the siege, Gen. Ulysses S. Grant made his headquarters at City Point. This cabin is located east of the marker and Appomattox Manor.