Near Glasgow in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Amherst County/Rockbridge County

Area 470 Square Miles/Area 616 Square Miles

By Roger Dean Meyer, August 30, 2008
1. Amherst County
Inscription. Amherst County: Formed in 1781 from Albemarle, and named for Jeffrey, Lord Amherst, British commander in the French and Indian War. Balcony Falls are in this county.

Rockbridge County: Formed in 1778 from Augusta and Botetourt, and named for the Natural Bridge. Samuel Houston and Cyrus H. McCormick were born in this county. Robert E. Lee and Stonewall Jackson are buried in Lexington. Washington and Lee University are the Virginia Military Institute are there.

Erected 1928 by Conservation and Development Commission. (Marker Number 19-Z.)

2. Rockbridge County

1. The County of Amherst, Virginia. (Submitted on May 21, 2013, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. The County of Rockbridge Virginia. (Submitted on May 21, 2013, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)

3. View of Amherst/Rockbridge County Marker from Highway with Courage Of Frank Padgett Marker nearby.