Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
The Marshall House

Virginia

Erected by Sons and Daughters of Confederate Veterans.

2. The Marshall House
Photo from the Library of Congress

More about this marker. The marker is affixed to a corner of the Hotel Monaco in Old Town Alexandria. It is located on the South Pitt Street and King Street corner of the building.

Regarding The Marshall House. On May 24, 1861 Union Col. Elmer E. Ellsworth of the 11th New York "Fire Zouaves" was shot to death by innkeeper James Jackson after having torn down the Stars and Bars flying from the roof of the hotel. Jackson in turn was killed on the spot by one of Ellsworth's men. In the immediate aftermath of Ellsworth's death, the young colonel and friend of President Lincoln became a martyr for the Northern cause. The South exalted Jackson as a defender of property rights in the face of Yankee aggression.

1. Elmer Ellsworth. Biography of Ellsworth, who was killed by Jackson. (Submitted on August 1, 2010, by Ronald J. Baumgarten, Jr. of McLean, Virginia.)

2. Ft. Ward Museum Historic Site and Museum Collections. Ft. Ward Museum in Alexandria, VA has an exhibit of artifacts related to the Ellsworth episode. (Submitted on April 5, 2012, by Ronald J. Baumgarten, Jr. of McLean, Virginia.)

•••