Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Manassas Gap Railroad

Independent Line

Inscription.
The roadbed of the Independent Line of the Manassas Gap Railroad ran through this area. Conceived to extend the Manassas Gap Railroad from Gainesville to Alexandria, grading on this part of the line began in September 1854. The nearby stone bridge abutments were built to carry tracks across Cub Run. Financial problems stopped the work in May 1857. In various places the roadbed provided shelter from attack and a route for troop movements during the Civil War. The Manassas Gap Railroad merged with the Orange and Alexandria Railroad in 1867. Tracks were never laid along the Independent Line.

Erected 2003 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

More about this marker. Marker is several 100 yards down the trail near the Cub Run river.

1. The Unfinished Manassas Gap Railroad. 2004 article by William Page Johnson II in The Fare Facs Gazette, the newsletter of Historic Fairfax City, Inc. (Submitted on October 29, 2006.)

2. The Transportation Network of Alexandria. This page has a large map showing the path of the Independent Line of the Manassas Gap Railroad. (Submitted on October 29, 2006.)

2. Marker and East side Abutment
3. View of Abutment on West side the Cub Run