Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jubal Early’s Raid on Washington

By Tom Fuchs, January 28, 2006
Inscription. The only contingent of Confederate soldiers to enter Washington during the Civil War marched down Georgia Avenue, formerly called Seventh Street Pike, the 11th and 12th of July 1864 and attacked Fort Stevens. President Lincoln arrived at Fort Stevens to witness the fray and narrowly escaped a Confederate bullet—the only American President under enemy fire during his term in office. Hastily summoned Union reinforcements under Generals Horatio Wright and Frank Wheaton arrived from Petersburg, Virginia. On July 13th, Early's troops retreated, having failed to capture Washington. The battle left nearly 300 men dead, wounded, or missing.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission Department of Parks.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 59.969′ N, 77° 1.934′ W. Marker was in Silver Spring, Maryland, in Montgomery County. Marker was at the intersection of Georgia Avenue (Maryland Route 97) and Spring Street, on the left when traveling north on Georgia Avenue. Click for map. Marker is at Woodside Urban Park. Marker was at or near this postal address: 8800 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring MD 20910, United States of America.

2. Silver Spring in the Civil War and Jubal Early's Raid on Washington Markers
The Woodside Urban Park is in the background.

More about this marker. The marker has the logo of The Maryland-National Capital Area Park and Planning Commission.

By Allen C. Browne, May 25, 2013
in the demonstration garden in Woodside Park