Griswoldville in Jones County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Griswoldville The Advance from East Macon

By David Seibert, November 7, 2009
Inscription. On Nov. 22, 1864, the 1st Division, Georgia Militia (less the 1st Brigade), with the 1st and 2nd Regiments, Georgia State Line, and Anderson’s Georgia Battery attached, Brig. Gen. Pleasant J. Phillips commanding, marched from East Macon about 8:00 A.M. enroute to Augusta. About a mile west of Griswoldville, Phillips found the Athens and Augusta local defense battalions, under Maj. F. W. C. Cook, formed in line of battle facing the town, through which elements of Wheeler’s cavalry [CS] had just been driven by Walcutt’s brigade of Woods’ division; 15th Corps and Murray’s brigade of Kilpatrick’s cavalry division [US].

Forming line of battle with Anderson’s brigade on the right, the Athens and Augusta Battalions in the center, McCoy’s brigade on the left, Mann’s brigade in reserve and the State Line regiments deployed as skirmishers in his front, Phillips advanced to Griswoldville, only to find that the enemy had retired.

Unaware that Walcutt had halted and intrenched about 1 ½ miles east, south of the railroad, to protect the right of Sherman’s army then moving on the Irwinton road, Phillips reassembled his command and began moving it east of town to await further orders.

By Brandon D Cross, October 7, 2016
Marker missing at this time
This marker is included in the Georgia Historical Society/Commission, and the Shermans March to the Sea marker series.

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 32° 52.273′ N, 83° 29.333′ W. Marker was in Griswoldville, Georgia, in Jones County. Marker was at the intersection of Henderson Road and Griswoldville Road, on the right when traveling north on Henderson Road. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Macon GA 31217, United States of America.

Marker not here at this time.
The markers at Griswoldville: this marker is second from the rear.