Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Yosemite Village

By Barry Swackhamer, May 15, 2013
Photo captions: (left) A simple one-room shack served as a school from 1875 until 1897. Teacher Mary Adair (left) is seen here with her students in 1882; (right) Harry and Ann Best started their art and photography business in 1902. Their only daughter, Virginia, married an aspiring photographer named Ansel Adams. The family continues to operate the business across the river in what is today known as The Ansel Adams Gallery.
Inscription. Before you lies the site of the Old Yosemite Village. Stretching between the Four Mile Trail and Sentinel Bridge, it was a bustling hamlet during the late 1800s and early 1900s. It consisted of guest cottages, photo studios, a hotel, bathhouse, saloon, and other amenities for the many travelers visiting the Valley. The Old Village is gone, but you can still see a sugar maple, and fruit trees planted by the villagers.Before you lies the site of the Old Yosemite Village. Stretching between the Four Mile Trail and Sentinel Bridge, it was a bustling hamlet during the late 1800s and early 1900s. It consisted of guest cottages, photo studios, a hotel, bathhouse, saloon, and other amenities for the many travelers visiting the Valley. The Old Village is gone, but you can still see a sugar maple, and fruit trees planted by the villagers. Before you lies the site of the Old Yosemite Village. Stretching between the Four Mile Trail and Sentinel Bridge, it was a bustling hamlet during the late 1800s and early 1900s. It consisted of guest cottages, photo studios, a hotel, bathhouse, saloon, and other amenities for the many travelers visiting the Valley. The Old Village is gone, but you can still see a sugar maple, and fruit trees planted by the villagers.Before you lies the site of the Old Yosemite Village. Stretching between the Four Mile Trail and

The Chapel Stands Alone
Yosemite Chapel, the only building remaining from the Old Village, is the oldest structure in Yosemite Valley. Built in 1879 near the foot of Four Mile Trail, it was moved to its current location in 1901. The National Park Service relocated other buildings from the Old Village such as the Wells Fargo station and the jail. These can be seen today at the Pioneer Yosemite History Center in Wawona. The Chapel Stands Alone Yosemite Chapel, the only building remaining from the Old Village, is the oldest structure in Yosemite Valley. Built in 1879 near the foot of Four Mile Trail, it was moved to its current location in 1901. The National Park Service relocated other buildings for the Old Village such as the Wells Fargo station and the jail. These can be seen today at the Pioneer Yosemite History Center in Wawona. The Chapel Stands Alone Yosemite Chapel, the only building remaining from the Old Village, is the oldest structure in Yosemite Valley. Built in 1879 near the foot of Four Mile Trail, it was moved to its current
3. The Yosemite Chapel
location in 1901. The National Park Service relocated other buildings for the Old Village such as the Wells Fargo station and the jail. These can be seen today at the Pioneer Yosemite History Center in Wawona. The Chapel Stands Alone Yosemite Chapel, the only building remaining from the Old Village, is the oldest structure in Yosemite Valley. Built in 1879 near the foot of Four Mile Trail, it was moved to its current location in 1901. The National Park Service relocated other buildings for the Old Village such as the Wells Fargo station and the jail. These can be seen today at the Pioneer Yosemite History Center in Wawona.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.

4. The Yosemite Chapel