Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

LeConte Memorial Lodge

—Founded 1892 —

By Richard Denney, November 24, 2013
1. LeConte Memorial Lodge
Sierra Club plaque on door of lodge. Photo is high resolution. Click to read.
Inscription. LeConte Memorial Lodge was built by the Sierra Club in 1803/04 in honor of the world-renowned scientist and charter Sierra Club member Joseph LeConte who died near here in 1901. The memorial served as Yosemite Valley's first public information center and as the northern terminus if the John Muir Trail.

Originally located in Curry Village, LeConte Memorial Lodge was designed for the Sierra Club by Berkeley architect John White. It was subsequently dismantled and rebuilt on this location in 1919.

Since 1904 Sierra Club members have provided park interpretation at the memorial including educational programs, a small conservation library, childrens' area and programs, and interactive historical exhibits.

Erected by Sierra Club and the National Park Service.

By Barry Swackhamer, May 15, 2013

1. Joseph LeConte - History - Sierra Club. On his first visit to Yosemite in July 1870, the renowned geologist and teacher Joseph LeConte watched the sun rise from Glacier Point... So began a lifetime of commitment to the preservation of the wild and beautiful Sierra Nevada, which noted writer and explorer John Muir called the "Range of Light." (Submitted on May 27, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

2. LeConte Memorial Lodge. (Submitted on November 29, 2013, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. LeConte Memorial Lodge