Baraboo in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Mounds and Village

Inscription. At this site was the village of Chief Car-A-Maue-Nee of the Winnebago Indians. Across the St. was his Council House in the midst of 7 effigy Earth mounds representing animals. In this area were about 90 effigies and conical mounds, second largest of any location in the State. Starting near 5th and Remington Sts. they formed an almost unbroken series south on Remington to Mound; westward on Mound and First to Rosaline; eastward after crossing 2nd St. South of the fairgrounds and College Ave. were 8 effigies and 12 conical. Effigies were the first and oldest representing men, birds and animals. Conical were for burial purposes and of a more recent period.

Erected by 1982 Baraboo Centennial Com.

Erected 1982 by the 1982 Baraboo Centennial Committee.