Near Alleghany in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Forest City Dance Hall

By Barry Swackhamer, June 2, 2013
Inscription. Built by West and Knowles following the fire of 1883. This then three-story structure housed the Knights of Pythias, a large rubber-sprung dance floor, a barber shop, saloon and billiard hall. In the late 1930s, the top floors were crushed by snow and the dance floor relocated to the bottom story. The hand-grained wainscoting, bar and fixtures reflect the original 1880s decor. The barber shop with its original furnishings was in the room now occupied by the museum. In 1992 the Forest City Historical Association assumed stewardship and has dedicated it to public use.

Erected 1996 by E Clampus Vitus, Major William Downie Chapter No. 1849.

3. Forest City Dance Hall