Lowell in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

St. Anne's Church

By Don Morfe, May 25, 2013
Inscription. Shortly after the Merrimac Mills opened in 1823, the owners built this church to help attract young women workers from rural New England villages, and farms.

Mill agent Kirk Boott oversaw the church's construction. Its Gothic style was derived from the English churches of his youth. Workers used stones dug from the Merrimack Canal to build its walls.

An Episcopalian, Boott ignored that most of the workers were Congregationalists or Baptists and hired a young clergymen of this faith-Theodore Edson.

Reverend Edson led the Lowell School Committee in a successful battle to increase spending for public schools. In a dramatic confrontation at Town Meetings in 1832 Edson prevailed over Boott and the textile corporation interests.

(Inscription over the church photo)
The church rose close to the oldest corporation and seemed a part of it...like a leaf out of an English story-book.

(Inscription under the photo)
St. Anne's Church, 1825