Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sleep of Young Innocents

And lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from evil:
For thine is the kingdom, and the power, and the glory,
forever, Amen.

The Lord's Prayer from The King James Bible (1611)

Infant and childhood mortality took a gruesome toll on families in early Baltimore. Sophie and Walter Anderson honored the memory of their only child, Sophie, with a marble carving of a lamb curled up on a Bible. Despite its popularity as a symbol of the sleep of young innocents, the lamb is not found on any other grave at Westminster.

The Anderson's borrowed a popular phrase from the Lord's Prayer for Sophie's inscription which reads:
Thy will be done. Sophie Anderson Died February 18th, 1861, Aged 8 Years & 9 months.

The lamb sculpture was restored in the early 1980s by conservator Robert Pringle.

West Fayette Street. Click for map. Marker is on the grounds of Westminster Hall and Burying Ground. Marker is at or near this postal address: 519 West Fayette Street, Baltimore MD 21201, United States of America.

of this marker); Poe’s Baltimore (within shouting distance of this marker); Among the Illustrious Men (within shouting distance of this marker); A La Memorie D’Edgar Allan Poe (within shouting distance of this marker); A Monument to the Memory of Edgar Allan Poe (within shouting distance of this marker); Final Rest (within shouting distance of this marker); Dugan-Hollins Family Vault (within shouting distance of this marker); Believe it or Not (within shouting distance of this marker); The Gilmors (within shouting distance of this marker); Infusing Style and Sophistication: (within shouting distance of this marker); Among Family: Poe’s Original Burial Place (within shouting distance of this marker); Original Burial Place of Edgar Allan Poe (within shouting distance of this marker); The Carriage Gates of Westminster Burying Ground (within shouting distance of this marker); A Beloved General (within shouting distance of this marker); James McHenry (within shouting distance of this marker); James McHenry, M.D. (within shouting distance of this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Baltimore.