Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Elliott Toulmin Bowers

Ninth President of Sam Houston State University

By Buildingshsu, July 3, 2007
Inscription. Elliott Bowers entered Sam Houston State Teachers College in 1937 and completed his bachelorís and master's degrees in Music by 1942. He earned a doctorate in Educational Administration at the University of Houston in 1959. After military service in World War II, Bowers returned to SHSTC to serve as director of several activities and as vice president before being elevated to the presidency in 1970. His administration promoted new construction and student recruitment.
Erected 2006 by SHSU Alumni Association.
Regarding Elliott Toulmin Bowers. Elliott T. Bowers (1919-2003) served the third longest term (1970-1989) as president of SHSU. The university football stadium (1986) was renamed in his honor.