Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Howlett Line
Richmond National Battlefield Park

By Bernard Fisher, June 27, 2013

Inscription. These earthworks are part of the Confederate defensive position known as the Howlett Line. It was a string of interconnected redoubts and entrenchments that stretched for eight miles. The line took its name from the Howlett House located at its northern end near Battery Dantzler. Forts housing large-caliber guns anchored the line on the James River to the north and the Appomattox River to the south. The Howlett Line played a critical role in defending the southeastern approaches to Richmond and northeastern approaches to Petersburg.

(captions)
When Parkerís Battery took up its position here on June 17, 1864, the earthen fortifications had become a critical part of Richmondís defenses.

Confederate 7 inch double banded Brooke Rifle inside Battery Dantzler, 1865. The fortís well-preserved earthworks are part of Chesterfield Countyís park system.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

2. Howlett Line Map

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on June 27, 2013.)
2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Howlett Line" (Submitted on June 27, 2013.)

•••