Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Remembrance

Richmond National Battlefield Park

By Bernard Fisher, June 27, 2013
Inscription. Many of the men, like Major Parker and Lieutenant J. Thompson Brown, returned to their homes in Richmond after the war. Brown became a successful local businessman, and in 188 purchased the ground here in order to preserve the area where the battery spent so much of its service. Sometime before 1906, the surviving members of Parkerís Battery erected the small granite monument here to commemorate their fallen comrades, and to emphasize the batteryís participation in the defense of their homes and capital.

(captions)
Right: William M. Evans outlived all the other members of the battery, dying in 1939 at age 92. Here he stands at the monument in 1937 with the battlefield parkís first historian, Floyd Taylor.

Left: The survivors of Parkerís “Boy Company” became very active in veteranís affairs after the war. At the unveiling of the Robert E. Lee Monument in Richmond, Parkerís men crowded around the base of the statue.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

2. Remembrance Marker & Parker's Battery Monument
east. Click for map. Located within the Parkerís Battery Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1801 Ware Bottom Spring Road, Chester VA 23836, United States of America.

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on June 27, 2013.)
2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Remembrance” (Submitted on June 27, 2013.)

3. Parker's Battery Roll of Honor