Stockton in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
Major Robert Farmar Plantation

By TRCP Alliance, June 22, 2013

Inscription. Here on the banks of the Tensaw River -- named for the Tensa Indian tribe whose principal village was located at this place -- Major Robert Farmar developed a plantation c. 1772. Farmar was one of the most prominent and controversial Alabamians of the British period, being commander of the regiments at Mobile from 1763-1765. He resigned his commission in 1768 and was elected to every Commons House of Assembly for the District of West Florida from 1769 until his death in 1778. Artist-Naturalist, William Bartram, visited Farmar here in 1775, and recorded eloquently and well the plant life of the area. Farmarís plantation encompassed what is now the town of Stockton.

Erected by the Snook Foundation (John McClure and Marjorie Younge Snook) Through the Baldwin County Historical Society.

Erected 1977 by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. Major Robert Farmar Plantation Marker (North)