Northwest in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Howard University

Sixth Street and Howard Place, NW

—African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC —

By Richard E. Miller, July 13, 2008
Inscription. Howard University, one of the oldest Black colleges in the United States, was established by Congress in 1866 to educate formerly enslaved individuals. Its name honors Freedman's Bureau Commissioner General Oliver Otis Howard, a member of the white First Congregational Society of Washington, D.C., which originally conceived of the school as a theological seminary to train black ministers. Mordecai Wyatt Johnson, who became president in 1926, shaped Howard into a modern institution. The university incubated many of the civil rights successes of the 19th and 20th centuries, and its alumni roster reads like a Who's Who of African Americans.

Photo caption: Howard University students in a biology class, 1920s - Howard University Archives.

DC Historic Site
Cultural Tourism, DC

Erected by DC Historic Resources Office.

By Richard E. Miller, January 3, 2006
Marker is visible on the brick gateway, to the left of the pedestrian entrance. Rankin Chapel is behind the foliage in the background.
block east of Georgia Avenue via Howard Place, at the main (west) gateway to the Rankin Chapel, Founder's Library and the heart of the main campus. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2400 6th Street, NW, Washington DC 20001, United States of America.

1. Wikipedia entry for Howard University. (Submitted on July 26, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. We Shall Overcome: Historic Places of the Civil Rights Movement. (Submitted on July 27, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Andrew Rankin Memorial Chapel, Frederick Douglass Memorial Hall, Founders Library. U.S. National Historic Landmark Landmark District. (Submitted on July 27, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Albert Cassell, Architect. (Submitted on June 30, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
By Allen C. Browne, June 1, 2013

4. Founder's Library - National Historic Landmark