Waterford in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Waterford

Incorporated 1801

By Don Morfe, May 28, 2013
Inscription. English colonists first harvested crops on Fog Plain and Mamacoke in 1645, gradually displacing the native Nehantic and Pequot Indians.

Farm lots were allocated to individual colonists in 1651 and in 1653 a sawmill site and house lot were designated on Hunts Brook in Quaker Hill. The Jordan area was first mentioned in 1663 and Jordan Schoolhouse in 1737.

Waterford gave thousands of acres to help form East Lyme in 1839 and two square miles were taken for New London by legislative action in 1899, leaving the present area of 36.7 square miles.

Erected 1975 by Town of Waterford, the Waterford Historical Society and the Connecticut Historical Commission.