Ocean View in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Community's Role in World War II (second marker)

U.S. Army Radar Site 11

By Don Morfe, May 29, 2013
Inscription. One of those radar sites was located on the property that is now home to The Village of Bear Trap Dunes. U.S. Army Radar Site 11 became operational in the summer of 1942. Its purpose was to spot enemy aircraft, submarines or surface ships approaching significant shipping points such as the Delaware River and Delaware Bay.

Initially designated as a mobile radar site, it was converted to a permanent site within a few short months. The radar site contained the radar building, and administration building, barracks, a kitchen and mess hall, a recreation hall, lavatories, several guard shelters and a pumphouse.

(Inscription beside the photo in the center and far right) Lavatory and Administration building

Erected by The Village of Bear Trap Dunes.

A photo of this marker which is the one in the center

This photo shows the path from the road to the marker.
This photo shows the three markers and the only remaining building on the site. It is the Pump House.