Ocean View in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Community's Role in World War II (third marker)

U.S. Army Radar Site 11

By Don Morfe, May 29, 2013
Inscription. At the time that Carl M. Freeman Communities acquired the property, the remains of these building were in very poor condition. Having been unused for decades, most of the roofs had collapsed turning the site into a safety hazard. After thoroughly documenting the site and all of its associated structures, Carl M. Freeman Communities, working with the Delaware Department of Resources and Environmental Control as well as the Delaware State Historic Preservation Office removed the damaged buildings. Today, the pump house remains as a symbol of the important role the U.S. Army Site 11 played in defending our country.

(Inscription beside the photo on the left)Pumphouse (Inscription beside the photo on the right)Radar Building.

Erected by The Village of Bear Trap Dunes.

A photo of this marker which is the one on the far right.