Near Hanoverton in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of Catholicism in Northern Ohio

By Mike Wintermantel, July 7, 2013
Inscription. About a mile south in St. Paul's Cemetery, the Reverend Father Edward J. Fenwick, "Pioneer Apostle of Ohio," organized the first Catholic parish in northern Ohio. The first mass was celebrated in the log house of Daniel McCallister. A century and a half later the cabin was dismantled, moved here, rebuilt, and rededicated in May, 1967 as the Log Cabin Shrine of Dungannon.

Erected 1968 by Columbiana County Historical Association, the Columbiana County Highway Department and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-15.)

3. St.Philip Neri Church