Princess Anne in Somerset County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Col. George Gale

By Don Morfe, May 31, 2013
Inscription. About 2 miles southwest is “Tusculum” on Monie Creek, Plantation where Gale lived and lies buried (not open to the public). Born in Whitehaven, England, he settled in Maryland in 1701. His three vessels traded regularly between his native and adopted lands. His first wife was Mildred Warner Washington, widow of Lawrence Washington and Gen. George Washington’s grandmother. She died on a trip with Col. Gale to Whitehaven, England, and is buried in St. Nicholas Churchyard there. Gale was a devoted parent to his Washington stepchildren.

Erected by Maryland Bicentennial Commission and Maryland Historical Society.