Cameron Park in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

James Skinner Winery & Distillery

Inscription. Founded by Scottish gold miner James Skinner in 1861 in the community that became known as Skinners. Strategically placed on the Pony Express Trail, the J. Skinner Native Wine and Brandy Co. was one of the first commercial vineyards in the country, and by 1883, one of the largest, with a stone wine cellar capable of storing 15,000 gallons of wine. The multi-story distillery was located on the opposite side of Green Valley Road and was a very modern plant for the time, with a boiler room powered by a six-horse engine. The winery operated until the early years of the 20th century.

Erected 2013 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Placerville Parlor #9. (Marker Number GPY 137-01.)