Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Magazine

By Allen C. Browne, October 13, 2012
Inscription. Larger cannon -- and more cannon -- came to Fort McHenry during the Civil War period. To provide safe storage for the additional gunpowder and ammunition, the Army built this magazine in 1864.

From the inside it doesn't look especially strong, but architectural plans reveal thick layers of brick and concrete that could have withstood the impact of any artillery fire. Its entrance passage and ventilation shafts were angled to prevent enemy projectiles from reaching the powder within. To prevent sparks that could set off an explosion, all nailheads on the interior woodwork were meticulously recessed and covered.

During World War I, the Army converted the magazine into a rifle range. Structurally, however, the magazine has changed very little.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Elevation
Close-up of image on marker
By Allen C. Browne
4. Plan
5. Orpheus
The marker and the roof of the Civil War magazine can be seen (in the lower right) in this photo of the statue of Orpheus in front of the nearby grain elevator.