Fort Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Sully

By William Fischer, Jr., May 27, 2013
Inscription.

In October of 1864 when Fort Leavenworth and the city of Leavenworth were threatened by Confederate forces under General Sterling Price, fortifications were constructed on the crest of the ridge to the west. These works were armed with heavy siege guns, and were manned by a hastily gathered composite force including companies of the Seventh Kansas Militia, discharged veterans, convalescents, and civilian employees. The fortifications were named Fort Sully in honor of General Alfred Sully, a distinguished Regular soldier of the period.

(about 500 feet away); Edward Hatch (about 500 feet away); Henry G. Davis (about 500 feet away); Soldiers Who Died at Fort Larned (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Fort Leavenworth.

More about this marker. Public access to the post is possible with proper identification, subject to U.S. Army regulations.

1. Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery. (Submitted on July 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. US Army Garrison Fort Leavenworth. (Submitted on July 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Kansas Forts. (Submitted on July 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south across Hancock Avenue toward cemetery administration complex