Penn Quarter in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

601 Pennsylvania Avenue

By Richard E. Miller, August 4, 2008
Inscription. On this site in 1814, "The Star-Spangled Banner" was first sung in public. The most famous of several hotels on this block was Brown's Marble Hotel (1851-1935), an innovative Greek Revival landmark, where John Tyler and Abraham Lincoln were guests. In the 1830s, Beverly Snow, a free Black, operated the Epicurean Restaurant on the corner of 6th Street. The Atlantic Coast Line Railroad building was completed at the same location in 1893. Its facade was incorporated int the present office building, erected by the B. F. Saul Company in 1985.

Erected 1985 by B. F. Saul Company.

2. 601 Pennsylvania Avenue.
(about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); National Council of Negro Women (about 300 feet away); Andrew W. Mellon (about 300 feet away); Market Space: Yesterday’s Town Square (about 400 feet away); Pennsylvania Avenue (about 400 feet away); Grand Army of the Republic (about 400 feet away); Ending Slavery in Washington (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Penn Quarter.

By Allen C. Browne, August 18, 2012
5. 601 Pennsylvania Avenue