Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairlington

By Roger Dean Meyer, September 8, 2007
Inscription. Designed in the Colonial revival style by Kenneth Franzheim and Alan B. Mills and constructed between 1942 and 1944, Fairlington is an early example of successful community planning and large-scale publicly financed rental housing built for defense workers and their families during World War II. With 3,439 garden apartments, Fairlington was the largest project financed by Defense Homes Corporation (a component of the National Housing Agency) and the nationís largest apartment complex at that time. The units were renovated and sold as condominiums between 1972 and 1977. The name Fairlington combines Fairfax and Arlington, the counties in which the project was located.

Erected 2000 by Arlington County.

2. The Fairlington Marker at an entrance to Fairlington

1. About Fairlington--A Short History. (Submitted on September 17, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Historic Markers Installed. The Fairlington community maintains a great website on the history of their community and their designation as a National Register historic district. This page from the website discusses the erection of the historic marker and National Register plaques. (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by Kevin Vincent of Arlington, Virginia.)

By Roger Dean Meyer, September 11, 2007
3. A three unit apartment/condominium in Fairlington today.