Near Edinburgh in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historical Blue River Township

By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, July 14, 2013
Inscription. Surveyed August 1820 by John Hendricks; Berry Trail, 1819; John Campbell Cabin, Edinburg, 1820; Elisha Adams Cabin, Amity, 1821; Mauxferry Road, 1823; Freeman Cemetery, 1823; Thompson Mills, 1825-1957; Hamner School and Cemetery, Amity, 1826; Jollity Church, 1828; Nancy Barnett Grave, 1831; Collier Mill and Brick Yard, 1831; Foster-Furnas Mill, 1832; Pisgah Churches, 1833; Edinburg Christian Church, 1834; Runkle Inn, 1840; Madison-Indianapolis Railroad, 1845; Edinburg-Shelbyville Railroad, 1849; Rest Haven Cemetery, 1852; Blue River Dam, 1884; Inter-urban, 1902-1941.

Erected 1976 by Sespuicentennial Committee of the Johnson County Historical Society.