Nebraska City in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pioneer Masons of Nebraska Territory

Dedicated October 23, 1956
by
M. W. Merle M. Hale,
Grand Master

in honor of the pioneer Masons of Nebraska .Territory who founded Masonry in Nebraska City as Giddings Lodge No. 156, chartered by the Grand Lodge of Missouri, May 28, 1856.

On September 23, 1857, Giddings Lodge No. 156 with Nebraska Lodge No. 184 and Capitol Lodge No. 101, formed the Grand Lodge of the Most Ancient and Honorable Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons of Nebraska, at which time Giddings Lodge was chartered as Western Star Lodge No. 2, A.F.&A.M. of Nebraska.

Erected 1956 by Grand Lodge of Nebraska, A.F.&A.M.

Former Masonic Temple

1. History of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Nebraska. (Submitted on July 21, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Substantial Growth of Masonry in Nebraska (reprinted in The Omaha Bee, 1900). (Submitted on July 21, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)