Near Glasgow in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Courage Of Frank Padget

By Roger Dean Meyer, August 30, 2008
Inscription. Heavy rains early in 1854 left the James River and the treacherous Balcony Falls, south of this site, in full flood. On 21 January the towrope of the canal boat, Clinton, snapped. Washed over the Mountain Dam and through successive falls, its passengers became stranded in the raging waters. Braving the dangerous river, Frank Padgett, an enslaved boatman, skillfully led a crew of five rescuers who successfully saved dozens of the stranded passengers. While he was attempting to rescue the last passenger, Padgett’s craft was broken on the rocks. Unable to fight the rushing current, Padgett drowned

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-119.)

By Roger Dean Meyer