Jackson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Austin Raymond Merry

By Ken Smith, June 29, 2013
Inscription. When the Jackson school system organized in 1879, the first black educator and principal hired was Austin Raymond Merry. Professor Merry pioneered the development of the first school for African Americans in Madison County. He established the South Jackson School for Colored which was the forerunner of what was to become Merry High School.

Professor Merry received his B.A. and Masters degrees from Fisk Univerity in the 1800's and was the first African American in Jackson, Madison County to have a college degree. Mr. Merry dedicated his life to making a quality education available to Jackson and Madison County Black youth.